Hypothetical example: $96,000 preseason parts order, month-by-month cash schedule
| Month | What happens | Cash out | Cash in from parts sales | Running cash position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | Early-order invoice $96,000 + inbound freight $2,400 | $98,400 | $0 | -$98,400 |
| March | Shelving and cold-weather storage $1,200 | $1,200 | $21,000 | -$78,600 |
| April | Storage $1,200 | $1,200 | $38,000 | -$41,800 |
| May | Storage $1,200 | $1,200 | $44,000 | $1,000 |
| June | Storage $1,200 | $1,200 | $29,000 | $28,800 |
| Total | $103,200 | $132,000 | $28,800 |
All figures are hypothetical and exclude labor, rent, funding cost and any parts left unsold; the lowest point, -$98,400 in February, is the amount your funding plan has to cover before sales begin.
How do early-order parts programs work, and are they worth it?
An early-order program gives dealers better pricing, extended terms or priority stock in exchange for a larger order placed before the season, and it is worth taking only if the savings beat the cost of carrying the parts.
Read the program sheet for four things: the order tiers, the discount or terms at each tier, the date the order must be placed and the date payment is due. Some programs ship in staged releases, others ship everything at once. A tier that ships all at once can require storage space and cash well before the first repair ticket is written.
Do not pick a tier because the next one offers a larger discount. Pick the tier your last two seasons of service work can actually consume. Our guide on preseason supplier order deadlines covers the timing side in more detail, and the equipment dealer page explains how funders view a dealer file.
How fast will the parts actually turn?
Parts turnover tells you whether the order is an opportunity or a pile of shelf stock, so sort the order into fast movers, seasonal movers and slow items before you commit.
Filters, belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and wear parts tend to move every season. Specialty castings and low-volume components may sit for a year. Use your own service history and parts counter sales to estimate how many weeks of demand each line represents.
- Fast movers: what you reorder several times each season
- Seasonal movers: parts that spike with a first mowing, planting or harvest
- Slow items: parts you stock for a few machines and rarely sell
A simple test is to ask how much of the order you would still hold at the end of the season. In the hypothetical schedule, we assumed every dollar of the $96,000 order sold by June. Real dealers should build a second version where 15 percent of the order is still on the shelf and see whether the plan still holds.
What does storing a big parts order cost?
Storage adds rent-like costs you do not see on the supplier invoice, such as shelving, bins, insurance and the labor to receive and locate the parts.
In the example, storage and shelving are $1,200 a month for four months, or $4,800, plus $2,400 of inbound freight. Those lines are small compared with the order, but they decide whether a thin early-order discount is real. If you need to rent space, add that too.
Also decide where the parts will sit relative to your counter. Slow, bulky items can live in a back bay, while fast movers belong near the counter. Damage, moisture and theft are the quiet losses that a big order raises. If the order is being funded, tell the funder where the inventory will be held, and confirm your insurance covers it. The line of credit for buying opportunities can suit a dealer who expects to draw and repay across several seasonal buys.
When do the seasonal receipts arrive?
Seasonal receipts arrive in waves, usually starting a few weeks after the equipment goes back to work, so your schedule should show cash out first and cash in later.
The hypothetical dealer pays $98,400 in February and collects $21,000 in March, $38,000 in April, $44,000 in May and $29,000 in June, for $132,000 in total. The running position does not turn positive until May. That is the stretch your funding has to cover, and why a repayment that starts too early can squeeze the busiest weeks.
After subtracting the $96,000 order, $2,400 freight and $4,800 storage, the example leaves $28,800 before labor, rent and funding cost. If your own version leaves too little after your funding cost, ask for a smaller tier. When the numbers hold, you can apply with your schedule and share the program sheet with the request.
Frequently asked questions
Can I fund only part of an early-order parts program?
Yes, you can describe the portion you want funded and cover the rest from cash on hand. Prime's range is $25,000 to $5,000,000, and the funder reviewing the file decides what it will offer for the amount and product you request.
Which funding product fits a seasonal parts order?
Short-term working capital, a business line of credit or a term loan may be reviewed, depending on the timing and size of the order. Rate, term and payment schedule vary by product and by the strength of the business.
What paperwork should I bring?
Bring recent business bank statements, government-issued ID, a voided business check and the manufacturer's early-order sheet or invoice. Larger requests may also add tax returns or financial statements.
What if the season starts late?
A late or weak season stretches the cash gap, so build a slower version of your schedule before you commit. If that version still works with your funding cost, the order has some cushion. If it does not, choose a lower tier.
Does checking my options affect my credit score?
Checking options does not affect the owner's personal credit score, and there is no obligation to accept an offer. Compare any written offer against your cash schedule before you decide.
Describe your purchase and deadline
Share the order tier and season start, and a funder reviews the file.
Updated October 17, 2026 · Prime Funding Now Funding Team
